LA Opera Luxury Bus Service from Westwood


Going to the opera in LA on a weeknight does not necessarily mean struggling through rush-hour traffic to get there.  Beginning Tuesday, November 27, the Los Angeles Opera will offer its patrons express luxury bus service from the Federal Building in Westwood for $15 round trip.   Departures for 7:30 performances are at 5:45.  For Tristan and Isolde, departures will be at 5:15 to ensure arrival in time for that opera's 7:00 curtain.  Food and beverage are allowed on the bus, giving patrons a chance to have refreshment if they wish before the performance. They will also be able to listen to the LA Opera's pre-performance lectures while riding to the performance.
 


"Los Angeles is famous for many things: the glamour of Hollywood, our beautiful sunny beaches, a thriving arts scene and, of course, the exciting productions of LA Opera," says General Director Placido Domingo. "It is also known for having freeway traffic congestion with some very frustrated drivers. That is why I am so pleased to announce  the inauguration of the LA Opera Luxury Express, a new cross-town motor coach service that lets audience members travel from LA's Westside to Downtown LA in stress-free, air-conditioned comfort. This new service will also help eliminate traffic  and further support citywide environmental efforts to encourage the use of alternative  and public transportation resources."


The service will depart from the Federal Building parking lot at 11000 Wilshire  Boulevard in Westwood. The entrance to the lot is off Veteran Avenue.  Roundtrip  tickets may be reserved by calling Audience Services at (213) 972-8001. Seating is limited, and tickets are available on a first-come, first-served basis. The cost of parking at the Federal Building lot is included in the price of the ticket.

Los Angeles Opera Website

PERFORMANCE
DATE
SHOW TIME
BUS DEPARTURE

Don Giovanni
Tuesday, November 27
7:30 PM
5:45 PM

Don Giovanni
Tuesday, December 4
7:30 PM
5:45 PM

La Boheme
Wednesday, December 5
7:30 PM
5:45 PM

La Boheme
Tuesday, December 11
7:30 PM
5:45 PM

Tristan und Isolde
Wednesday, January 23
7:00 PM
5:15 PM

Tristan und Isolde
Thursday, January 31
7:00 PM
5:15 PM

Tristan und Isolde
Wednesday, February 6
7:00 PM
5:15 PM

Otello
Thursday, February 21
7:30 PM
5:45 PM

Otello
Wednesday, March 5
7:30 PM
5:45 PM

Tosca
Thursday, May 29
7:30 PM
5:45 PM

Tosca
Wednesday, June 4
7:30 PM
5:45 PM

Tosca
Wednesday, June 11
7:30 PM
5:45 PM

Tosca
Monday, June 23
7:30 PM
5:45 PM

La Rondine
Thursday, June 12
7:30 PM
 5:45 PM

La Rondine
Thursday, June 19
7:30 PM
5:45 PM

La Rondine
Wednesday, June 25
7:30 PM
5:45 PM

Top of Page

Join Splash Magazines
Feature Article

Tempflow™ and Tempur-Pedic® Reviews - What 35 Hours of Research Uncovered

Want Your Business to Male a Splash