SXSW 2016 - Jury And Special Awards Winners

 

The big winners during 2016 SXSW included the narrative feature "The Arbalest" and documentary feature "Tower."The awards ceremony took place last night at the Paramount Theatre, hosted by fan favorite and "Don't Think Twice" director Mike Birbiglia.

Over the course of nine days, the 2016 SXSW Film Festival will screen over 143 features, consisting of 89 World Premieres, 12 North American Premieres and 8 U.S. Premieres, with 52 first-time filmmakers. 114 shorts will screen as part of ten curated shorts programs. The 253 films were selected from 7,240 overall submissions, consisting of approximately 2,456 features and 4,784 shorts. Meanwhile the SXSW Film Conference will have presented 200+ Film Sessions (Panels, Workshops, Keynotes, Conversations, Networking Meetups and Mentors) plus an additional 450+ Convergence sessions open to more than one badge, including Future of Entertainment and VR/AR Tracks.

Here is the complete list of winners. The 2016 SXSW Film Festival Awards:

Feature Film Grand Jury Awards

Narrative Feature Competition

Winner: The Arbalest

Director: Adam Pinney

 

Special Jury Recognition for Best Actor: Hunter Gatherer

Actor: Andre Royo

 

Special Jury Recognition for Best Actress: Miss Stevens

Actress: Lily Rabe

 

Documentary Feature Competition

Winner: Tower

Director: Keith Maitland

 

Special Jury Recognition for Portrait Documentary: Accidental Courtesy:Daryl Davis, Race & America

Director: Matt Ornstein

 

Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography: The Seer

Cinematographer: Lee Daniel

 

Short Film Grand Jury Awards.- Presented by OneFifty, a content incubator from Time Warner Inc.

Narratjve Shorts

Winner: How Was Your Day?

Director: Damien O’Donnell

 

Special Jury Recognition for Acting: Thunder Road

Actor: Jim Cummings

 

Special Jury Recognition for Writing: Greener Grass

Writers: Jocelyn DeBoer & Dawn Luebbe

 

Documentary Shorts

Winner: These C*cksucking Tears

Director: Dan Taberski

 

Special Jury Recognition:Dollhouse

Director: Terri Timely

 

Midnight Shorts

Winner: Manoman

Director: Simon Cartwright

 

Special Jury Recognition:Don’t tell Mom

Director: Sawako Kabuki

 

Animated Shorts

Winner: Glove

Directors: Alexa Lim Haas & Bernardo Britto

 

Special Jury Recognition: Pombo Loves You

Director: Steve Warne

 

Music Videos

Winner: Childish Gambino - "Sober"

Director: Hiro Murai

 

Texas Shorts

Winner: The Send-Off

Directors: Ivete Lucas & Patrick Bresnan

 

Special Jury Recognition for Acting:1985

Actress: Lindsay Pulsipher

 

Texas High School Shorts

Winner: Lady of Paint Creek

Director: Alexia Salingaros

 

Special Jury Recognition:The Archer Hadley Story

Directors: Ben Root & Alex Treviño

 

SXSW Film Design Awards

Excellence In Poster Design

Winner: Miss Me: The Artful Vandal

Designer: MissMe

Special Jury Recognition: Night Stalker

Designer: New Media Ltd

Special Jury Recognition: Eat My Shit

Designer: Octavio Terol

Excellence In Tittle Design

Winner: Sunstone

Director: Aimée Duchamp

SXSW Special Awards

SXSW Gamechanger Award

Winner: My Blind Brother

Director: Sophie Goodhart

 

Louis Black “Lone Star” Award

Winner: TOWER

Director: Keith Maitland

 

Karen Schmeer Film Editing Fellowship

Presented to: Eileen Meyer

Follow SXSW @sxsw 

Follow Yenis Monterrey (Writer) @Foxactress

Follow LA Splash Magazine @SplashMagWW



Top of Page

lasplash.com
Join Splash Magazines

Feature Article

Tempflow™ and Tempur-Pedic® Reviews - What 35 Hours of Research Uncovered

Want Your Business to Male a Splash
<!-- #wrapper -->